Discussion:
[…] Your Invention Is Profitably Marketable (Before Wasting Money on a
Patent)" Info Sites: www.willitsell.com www.inventorhome.com,
www.idearights.com www.taletyano.com www.booksforinventors.com
[Follow sig link for email address. Replies go to spam bit-bucket]
Steve Marcus
2006-01-16 13:09:31 UTC
Permalink
Post by s***@gmail.com
I was asking the question where is the authority to STOP me from going
ahead with the BPAI. And you seem to forget the Pre-Appeal process use
the same examiner together with 2 other examiners usually supervisor
without any knowledge of the application.
CK
35 USC 134(a) simply states:

"PATENT APPLICANT.- An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been
twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the
Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, having once paid the fee for such
appeal."


The statute does not state that the appeal cannot be "settled" by the Office
before a Board decision by allowing the application, or that the Office
cannot withdraw the rejection upon which the appeal was based.

You belief seems to be that if the Office has made a mistake by finally