rickmastfan67
2009-03-23 10:09:40 UTC
That's right. Google is starting to blur out highway shields in
StreetView....... Was just looking in the Greenville, SC area and
they where on a blurring out spree blurring out US-29, US-123, I-385
shields. You name it, it was blurred out. I personally find this
completely whacked out.
Here are two examples:
A blurred out US-29 shield:
http://maps.google.com/?om=1&ie=UTF8&ll=34.851757,-82.392021&spn=0,359.996958&z=19&layer=c&cbll=34.851754,-82.391909&panoid=Xx4zf92q-V4reVC78m2PYQ&cbp=12,277.945192461729,,0,13.180139982014436
A blurred out US-123 shield:
http://maps.google.com/?om=1&ie=UTF8&layer=c&cbll=34.852196,-82.389373&panoid=Iz7MnlGp1-uYP6sHbhnivw&cbp=12,277.3201924617289,,0,9.499584426458877&ll=34.852217,-82.389269&spn=0,359.996524&z=19
Now with the US-123 shield, if you go backwards one shot, it isn't
blurred. So, I don't know what Google is up to with blurring the
shields. Blurring people license plates, I have no problem with, but
route markers? That's just nuts.
StreetView....... Was just looking in the Greenville, SC area and
they where on a blurring out spree blurring out US-29, US-123, I-385
shields. You name it, it was blurred out. I personally find this
completely whacked out.
Here are two examples:
A blurred out US-29 shield:
http://maps.google.com/?om=1&ie=UTF8&ll=34.851757,-82.392021&spn=0,359.996958&z=19&layer=c&cbll=34.851754,-82.391909&panoid=Xx4zf92q-V4reVC78m2PYQ&cbp=12,277.945192461729,,0,13.180139982014436
A blurred out US-123 shield:
http://maps.google.com/?om=1&ie=UTF8&layer=c&cbll=34.852196,-82.389373&panoid=Iz7MnlGp1-uYP6sHbhnivw&cbp=12,277.3201924617289,,0,9.499584426458877&ll=34.852217,-82.389269&spn=0,359.996524&z=19
Now with the US-123 shield, if you go backwards one shot, it isn't
blurred. So, I don't know what Google is up to with blurring the
shields. Blurring people license plates, I have no problem with, but
route markers? That's just nuts.